Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with overlapping syndrome between lupus and Rheumatoid arthritis. Taking medicines. Interfere with pregnancy?

my daughter 29 years woman and going to marry. From 2006 She was suffering from hypothyroidism . Two months before suddenly her two fingers indext and middle of right hand swollen and she experienced morning stiffness and pains, So we approached orthopedic consultant who checked R.A and thyroid test ESR and reactive protein out of that R.A. was negative TSH 7.49 T-3 T 4 was normal he has given her painkillers The swelling and pains etc settled almost all. further he advised her to see Endocrinologist .Endocrinologist suspect Hasimoto first since all tests were positive referred her to Rhumtologist opinion. Rhumtologist checked her physically taken ANA and Anti CCP test ANA is positive and Anti CCP was negative. So he concluded it is overlapping syndrome between lupus and R.A. He kept her on Zempred and HCQS . Now all her symptoms have gone and she is ok. She is going to marry in this month and the medication is hurdle in her pregnancy. and whether she should marry or not Should i take 2 nd opinion in hermatter. Ramchandra Dusane
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hcqs is perfectly safe even during pregnancy.
how much of zempred is she on.
from what you have described there shd not be any problem with pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor