Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ovarian cysts, fibroids, long periods. On Orthotricyclen. How long should it be taken?

I have recently been diagnosed with Bilateral Ovarian cysts and multiple fibroids with the biggest one being 2.7x1.6x1.6 and I m extremely paranoid about them cause I have reeeaaallly bad menstural cycles and recently it got to where I was bleeding a lot longer than my normal 7 day cycle; that is why I had an MRI and found out that I had them. I thought maybe I should have a vaginal hysterectomy ..(I m 43.) I am taking Orthotricylen to control and regulate my bleeding but I don t know if I should take them til I hit menopause another 6 or 7 years??? What do you think? I am 5 5 and weigh 132 in case you need that info. Thank you soooo much........Kellie
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The easier way now would be to get a hysterectomy done but as you may need to get partial or total ovarian removal done, you may get a surgical menopause with severe symptoms. The fibroids are known to regress with natural menopause. The pill may be used until you attain your natural menopause, but, long term side effects like vascular disorders and increased risk of heart attacks have to kept in mind. You have a healthy BMI and you need not worry about that. You may discuss the treatment strategy with your gynecologist. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor