Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ovarian cyst, prescribed primolut-nor. Should I take the medicine?

Hi doctor I havebeen diagnoised with ovary cyst n d doctor has prescribed primolut -Nor for the ovary cyst, i am confused whether to take or not to take the medicine. can you please advice me doctor on this n last month i was asked to take yasmin birth controll pills but all in vain on the contrary the size of the cyst has increased.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Ovarian cyst is very common among the females. You should bother about it only if it causes problem with fertility or rupture or turn malignant.
Usually birthcontrol pills are given to treat same condition. sometimes combined pills do not give result so may be your doctor is trying only estrogen pill.

Ovarian cysts are self limiting and will resolve spontaneously.
So continue primulat-N . Weight reduction is also one of the main stem for treatment. Sometimes in later stages metformin can be used in treatment.

I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The treatment your reciving is right.Both tabletts are oral contraceptive pills (OCP) and OCP pills help in reduction in size of overain cyst,but you have to take 4 to five cycles.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor