Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ovarian cyst, positive tests for toxo, rubella, cmv. Second opinion on the results showed immunity against all virus. What should be done?

i have a 6yr old son. i had a miscarriage 6 months scan i was diagnosed with left ovarian cyst .after two months again i went for a scan and they said that size of the cyst was reduced a lot. they didnt give any medicines for family doctor asked me to go for torch test and the 1gG values for toxo, rubella and cmv are positive and my doctor asked me not to try for pregnancy till 1 year.i went for the second opinion and they said that the results show that u have immunity against all these virus and u can go for pregnancy. iam really confused can u help me?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Durga,

Thanks for posting your query.

A positive IgG test for TORCH infections does not mean that you are infected with it or there is an active infection in you.

It means that you have immunity against them.

You can go ahead and conceive. There should not be a problem. However, repeat the test again before you conceive. High titers of IgG are generally not good.

Hope this helps.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor