Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ovarian cancer, going in for complete hysterectomy, want appendix removed. Is it better to go for a scan first ?

I am recently diagnosed with ovarian cancer after having the one ovary and tube removed. I will be returning to surigcal room to have a complete hysterectomy . I am considering asking to remove the appendix as I understand that there may be a link. Is it better to follow appendix with a CT scan or just have it removed since I will be there getting everything else done. Is there a benefit to keeping the appendix. Not sure if it matter but my gall bladde was removed five years ago
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

No benefit from keeping appendix. It can only cause a diagnostic problem when become inflammated. And its removal is quite easy and simple procedure. So if you have a chance and your doctor will decide to remove it, you should agree with your doctor and have it removed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor