Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ovarian cancer. Found tumour in liver. What are her chances of survival after treatment?

my auntie was diagnosed with ovarian cancer few years ago. After chimoterapy and other treatment she was fine. since then she had kidney problems and last week the doctors found a tumour in her liver . What are her chances of survival considering that she receives treatment in an underdeveloped country (romania). Want to know how long can she survive in the worst scenario? thanks for your help. Georgia
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
metastatic ovarian cancer is a bad disease. patients usually do not survive long. Around 6months to one year according to literature. Survival depends on the treatment offered, her performance status, etc. If she is tolerating therapy well and is responding well, she will have better survival than without treatment
Answered: Sat, 21 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor