Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with oral cancer. Drinks only milkshakes. Prognosis?

My 70 yr old mother was just diagnosed with oral cancer on and below her tongue and mouth. She only weighs about 85 lbs, due to the fact she quit eating solid food months ago, due to the painful swallowing caused by the tumor . Her only nutrution now is in the form of milkshakes my father (who is also dying of colon cancer) makes her once or twice a day. The doctors have referred her to Virginia Mason Hospital in Seartle for all treatment from here on out, which she is refusing to go... How long can I expect my mother to live in such circumstances? Will this be a long, drawn out death or could she just mercifully die in her sleep from starvation? Any information you could give me would be greatly appreciated!
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi, this dr mukesh, according to your description your mother is most likely having cancer of tongue. Which is locally advanced. But you have not mentioned whether she has any neck swelling. If she doesn't have one then her prognosis is good. She can be treated with surgery and radiation. Having said that even if she has neck swelling, she can be treated with radiation , chemotherapy and surgery. You should convince your mother and take her to the cancer hospital. This disease can be treated and she can be alright. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor