Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with notch in the uterine artery during pregnancy. On baby aspirin. History of losing child due to preeclampsia. Can I take a high protein diet?

Hi, With my first pregnancy I had severe preeclampsia and was delieved at 25 weeks 6 days. My daughter died 3 days later due to her lungs being under developed. I am currently pregnant again 17 weeks, and my Doctor discovered a notch in one of my uterine arteries. I am currently on baby asprin and have been since the beginning of the pregnancy. Should I be on a high protien diet as well? And what about adding a blood thinner, would that help? The baby s growth was good for this stage and I go back in two weeks for another scan and will be scanned every two weeks going forward.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Notch in uterine artery is usually a warning of impending rise of blood pressure in pregnancy.people who have history of hypertension or a family history of hypertension should monitor their blood pressure frequently.
High protein diet can be taken.arginine usually helps.
Your doctor can suggest you tablets or sachets of arginine.
Close monitoring is required in the last trimester as blood pressure at that stage shoots abruptly.
Doppler scan is recommended to make sure that foetus is not compromised at any stage.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor