Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with non obstructive azoospermia. What are the treatment options available other than ICSI?

My husband has been told he has non obstructive azoospermia . he had a biopsy and they retrieved sperm, i wonder how it s possible for him to have no blockage but have sperm. is there anything we can do other than ICSI to become pregnant. We ve had 5 ICSI s and 2 frozen transfers using his frozen sperm from biopsy but none were sucessful, we were told his sperm were good quality when retrieved.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das
Look, there is problem in the microenvironment. That means, in testis, for production of sperm, a special microenvironment is essential. When there is any problem, then the production of the sperm is hampered. In these condition, non obstructive azoospermia can occur.

So, there is really no treatment available except the ICSI.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor