Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with nerve palsy with pupil involvement. Had pituitary tumor resection and gamma knife radiation. Side effect of the radiation?

Hi I was diagnos with third nerve palsy with pupil involvement, I was just wondering how long is going to last. It s been 5 months now. I had pituitary tumor resection 4 years ago and one dose of gamma knife radiation . Neurosurgeon and neuro opthamologist is not agreeing on the cause. My neuroopthamologist said it was a side effect of radiation but neurosurgeon said no . Having pressure in back of my eye. MRI mra ct scan are normal .
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Pupil involving third nerve palsy is a rare complication of stereotactic radiation and you tell your MRI shows no extension of tumor into cavernous sinus.
Were you adviced steroids when diagnosed 5mths ago.?
How much of improvement have you had in 5mths...would actually judge if you have any chance of improvements. But cross your fingers, you never know you might have spontaneous improvement.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor