Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with myoma. Need help in reading the report. Is this risky?

hi im 38 yrs old i found myoma when i undergo in tranvaginal her finding is m1 right lateral subrous myoma measuring 4.3x 4.5x2.6cm m2 left postero lateral intramural myoma with subserous component measuring 2.6x2.5x2.7cm m3 is posterior uooer segment intramural myomanodule measuring 1.0x1.2cm endometrium 0.92 cm thin hyperchoic im asking is this not risky for me
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     
Please do not worry, myomas or fibroids [ non cancerous tumors of the uterus] are very common conditions of the uterus. Most of them are asymptomatic and are discovered incidentally on ultrasound. They need to be treated if they are big or produce symptoms.

The right lateral myoma means that there is a fibroid at the right side of the uterus. Subeserous means that the fibroid is located more on the outer side of the uterus [ hence maybe it is not symptomatic, they lead to symptoms more when they are close to the uterine lining]. An intramural one means that it is inside the uterine wall. As both are away from the inner edge or lining of the uterus [ the one that is shed during periods] they are less likely to lead to symptoms.

The treatment, if they are asymptomatic is just follow up scans to see if they are growing. If yes, then either progesterone or other drugs can be used. Also an endometrial biopsy may be done to help know the effects on the uterine lining.

Other options are myomectomy or removal of fibroids in women that wan to keep the uterus and have children, embolisation or ablation therapy for those that want the uterus but do not desire childbearing in future and hysterectomy for those that do not want a uterus.

So it is not risky, they are very common, just get an endometrial biopsy done and choose treatment after the biopsy report after consulting your doctor.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor