Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with muscular tissue disorder, heart test normal. Can I hold the retinal detachment test for a few days?

Hi, about 6 months ago my doctor told me I had a muscular tissue disorder. He advised me to get test done on both my heart and eyes. He told me I may be at risk of my heart valves disconnecting, and having retinal detachment . I have taken the heart test, and was told everything looks good and normal. I’m having some financial problems, and am unable to get the eye test. My question for you is, am I able to hold off on the eye tests for now, or is this something I need to get taken care of right away? Thank you Sorry I was unaware that I needed to pay for the awnser to my question. I am going to have to pass thank you for your time
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM portal.
You can postpone your retinal examination for a while ,since you do not have any eye symptom and the test is only as a precaution.Do get the test done if you have symptoms of flashes of light and sudden appearence of a bunch of floaters.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor