Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with multiple PE s. On Warfirn. Have chest pain, worse respirations. Danger of further clots?

My husband was diagnosed with multiple PE's two weeks ago, he has started on Warfirn, but is experiencing chest pain again, made worse with respirations. He is going back to the PI clinic tomorrow, because his INR level is sitting at 4.02, what pain relief can I give him now, is there a danger of further clots forming or damage to his lungs, does Warfrin dissolve existing clots?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
There is always the danger of recurrence of clot in a patient of PE. The chest pain could be pleuritic chest pain because of pleurisy caused by clots on the surface of the lung. Warfarrin does not dissolve the existing clots but it may prevent further clotting. Your husband must be under regular follow up of a pulmonologist and follow his advice.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor