Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with multinodular goiter. Taking eltroxin. Surgery suggested. Need a second opinion

Hi Doctor, I am diagnosed with multinodular goitre and hypothyroid around 4 years ago and started medication.Now Iam taking eltroxin 75 from 1 year. last month when i did the check up, thyroid antibodies showing TPO as 876 and Anti-TG as 35.I did ultrasound scan and showing 5 nodules in left lobe, largest one with 13x9 mm and others are less than 7mm.In right lobe, around 4 nodules, largest with 8x7mm and others less than 5mm. My doctor suggested me to go for surgery. Can you please give me an advice in this regard.Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As per the details you have given its a multinodular goitre with hypo thyroidism.
Most of the times surgery is optional unles it turns into toxic multinodular....means if u feel cosmetic disfigurement or it causing any compression on ur food pipe called as dysphagia , then go for it. Even in surgery there are options as partial , hemi and sub total thyroidectomy options.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor