Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mitral valve stenosis. What is the permanent solution to this?

Hi doctor, I am a 36 year old female who has been diagnosed with mitral valve stenosis and my valve size is at 0.8 cm now which according to my cardiologist needs to be corrected soonest possible. I will be having a surgery in May to correct this. But I am still confused as to whether should I go for ballooning which would be a temporary measure or is it better for me to have the valve replacement surgery done now itself. But I know that with the heart replacement surgery, I will need to go for lifetime medication for blood thinning and this is a major operation as opposed to the ptmc procedure, but as for the ptmc, I am still having a doubt as this is not a permanent solution to my heart problem. Can you please enlighten me on this, doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
first - as you having severe mitral stenosis it needs treatment as early as possible either ptmc or MVR.
But which surgery you need is decided by echo only.
If valve is suitable for PTMC , and if you are planning for pregnancy, if you are not very complient of medicines you better under go ptmc.
Because successful PTMC results in significant alleviation of symptoms and event free survival atleast 4-7 years .
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

After going through your history most likely you have Rheumatic severe mitral stenosis and you are rightly advised surgical intervention as soon as possible.

You have given mitral valve area which must have been measured by Echocardiography,we need to too know other details like condition of valve and degree of calcification present and severity of your symptoms if valve is pliable and suitable for baloon( PTMC)intervention it is good intervention will help you significantly and your cardiologist would be in better position to tell you if this procedure is useful for it.

If valve is non pliable and lot of calcification is there then MVR may be better solution as prosthetic valve requires life long anti coagulation with PT(INR) monitoring for which good compliance and follow up is required.

If suitable and good result can improve your hemodynamics and symptoms up to 5 to 10 years.

You can ask specific details in this forum with uploading your investigations.

Take care

Good Luck

Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor