Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild heptamology, Bilurubin high. Taking Urosol, lost weight. Does this tab help in weight reduction?

I am 32 and WAS DIAGNOSED recently WITH MILD HEPATOMEGALY WITH FATTY INFILTRATION AND ALSO MY BILURUBIN WAS LITTLE HIGH. THE GASTROENTEROLOGIST ADVICED URSOCOL 300 MG (1 PERDAY FOR 30DAYS) WHICH I HAVE COMPLETED. i ALSO MAINTAINED DIET AND WALKING along with taking himalaya drug based abhana (for hyperlipidimea) and Ayurslim (both 4 caps a day). AFTER 1 MONTH COURSE, I HAVE SHED 8 KGS AND FEEL INTERESTED IN CONTINUING THE COURSE. cAN I TAKE THE URSOCOL FOR 1 MORE MONTH. also pl. advice if ursocol has a role in weight reduction? Is there any side effect if i continue ursocol 300 for one more month or two? Yours Thankfully, Kanthaswamy
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

The medication has a role in reducing your risk for stone formation and gall bladder as well as liver disease. You may be improving with regards to your weight due to the same reason. I would advise you to consult your doctor to keep taking the medication or adjust the dosage. I am glad to know that you are liking the fact that you are losing weight and are on the path to recovery with having a regular schedule with exercise as well. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor