Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild TB. Will it hinder chances of employment?

Hi! My Mom is diagnosed with a mild PTB. May I ask what are its implications with regards to her employment? She s set to start working for a contact center. Would her being diagnosed with a mild PTB hinder her chance to work again? Would it be possible for her to proceed with her employment while under medication? Looking forward to hear from any of you. Thank you and best regards.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
PTB would not hinder her chance to work again. Start anti-TB drugs immediately and look for a repeat sputum sample at the end of intensive phase i.e. after 2 months of starting the therapy. If at that time her sputum smear is getting negative then there is very less infectivity of her PTB and then she can rejoin her work after showing the result of her sputum test because then she will no longer be in a stage in spreading infections to others. If sputum smear is again positive after 2 months is again positive then she has to extend her intensive phase for 1 month more. The main thing is that she has to show her negative sputum sample to rejoin her work.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor