Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild PCOD, prescribed femilon. Is it safe for a long term?

recently i dignosed with MILD PCOD my doctor prescribed me FEMILON.I m 28yrs 63kg having one baby. I want to know is this safe to use this tablet for this disoder for longtime without any harmful side effects n when i should go for unprotected sex as i taking this tablet last six days.tell me the side effects also. thnk u. MANA.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM
pcod generally causes anovulation ( no egg production )
but as you say yours is a mild one we cannot expect it to happen for sure

pcod requires to be corrected for regularising periods and dissolve the cysts
you are 63 kg but what is your height,is your weight for height normal ?i.e body mass index(bmi),calculate it on bmi calculator available everywhere on net
if your bmi is more than 25 try to reduce weight ,mild pcos gets corrected

taking femilon prevents ovulation and causes periods which is withdrawl bleeding just to make sure you have regular periods ,this medicine is of help to cure pcos if it is due to hormonal imbalance

but if pcos is due to obesity or prediabetic condition may need to take metformin to clear your problem
so talk to your doctor if you are overweight or from a family of diabetic history

femilon when used in full course in correct time need no other method for contraception

but if you want to concieve you need to stop 6 months before you want to concieve to ensure ovulation and avoid risk to fetus

hope i answered your queries
feel free to contact me for further queries
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor