Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with malaria. prescribed Gudcef. Right treatment? Precautions to be taken at home?

did gudcef cv 200mg will be use for malaria fever? please give me answer. If malaria occurs, which type of care we should take at home. my name is sravanthi. my husband is suffering from fever temperature is 100 from 10 days onwards. one week before we tested fever profile. It is normal. some doctors saying in starting of fever malaria will show negative. am worrying so much, am not understanding anything.kindly advice me please.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Gudcef is cefpodoxime which is an antibiotic from the cephalosporin group .

It has no role for the malaria prophylaxis and treatment, I do not think so your husband is suffering from malaria as malaria has very high fever and mostly is intermittent.

I think he is having viral infection, complete blood count is advisable.

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor