Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lymphoma due to swollen axillary nodes. Hepatic nodule near the liver found in the ultrasound. Any suggestions?

Hi doc my husband age 44 has just been diagnosed as having lymphoma due to swollen axillary nodes biggest as 4.1 cm, however the official biopsy result is not out yet, surgeon who performed the procedure told me that big chance its lymphoma, he ordered chest xray , blood work , and abdominal ultrasound, all came back clear except for a sized 1.5 to 1.2 hepatic node beside the liver, he is asymptomatic aside from having itchy legs at times, no weight loss, and good appetite, are these factors considered ok i mean is the prognosis good? im devastated and find it hard to face the surgeon who will eventually break the bad news to us confirming lymphoma
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
I can understand your concern, but let me assure you that even the diagnosis is lymphoma chance of complete cure is very high. Before the tissue biopsy report actual investigations can not be suggested. The proper diagnosis will be made by your pathologist, if any suspicion he/she may order IHC. After proper investigation the exact treatment can be chosen. At present please do not worry. Many lymphomas can be cured with proper treatment. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor