Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lymphadenopathy, subcentimeter nodes, pain in pelvic area. Nodes? Should i have a biopsy to confirm this?

I have been diagnosed with lymphadenopathy . i have several subcentimeter nodes in the para aortic and retroperitoneal nodes. I have only had a ct scan that diagnosed this and another 6 months later with no change. I have pain in my lower left pelvic area. They think it could be the nodes. You cannot feel them. Should I have a biopsy to confirm this?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic
There are so many reasons for lymphadenopathy. Sometimes benign, sometimes malignant. Most of the time biopsy provides clue. How ever it will be better to follow the advice of a doctor instead of self treating and self investigating.
I hope you understand.

Thank you. All the best.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor