Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lupus. Safe to go ahead with tummy tuck surgery?

My daughter in law was planning on a tummy tuck in the next couple of months, but was just diagnosed with Lupus. Would it now be unwise to go ahead with the surgery? She's scheduled for a consultation with the plastic surgeon in two weeks, but will cancel the appointment if this is something that she now needs to forget about. She hasn't had a chance to speak with her primary care doctor yet, because she was notified via email with the results of her blood work. Thank you very much
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi !
Well , presently she needs to be evaluated for the disease activity by doing some routine tests like CRP, ESR , Urine R/M , for proteins , RFT etc. . If they are raised that means disease activity is going on . plus there is a concern about the medications she will be on by your doctor . if she is on immunosupressive therapy that needs consideration . so , in nutshell she needs detailed evaluation for lupus before undertaking any kind of procedure because that may lead to disease flare.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor