Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lung cancer, chemo and radiotherapy done, offered docetaxel as last resort, smoking again. Any harm ?

hi my mam was diagnosed with lung cancer 3 years ago and has had chemo and radiotherapy since, she had a consultation 3 weeks ago and was offered docetaxel as a last resort, which she is going to start after christmas, my problem is she has started smoking again, after being off them for the past 5 years and i am just wondering what this wil do to her
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You didn't mention what stage the disease is. The fact that it is chemo and radiotherapy only which she had, it is stage 111 and above. correct me if i am wrong. If it is small cell lung cancer, then the staging is different.
The new offer may or may not help. Only time will tell. But smoking again will not make any difference to your mother present condition, so let her smoke. Unfortunately the damage is done already.
Lung cancer behaves differently in different people, perhaps due to the genetic factors, what it is called phenotype, but it will grow with time, unfortunately.

Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor