Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lung cancer. Blood clot developed from biopsy. Suggested hot spring therapy. Safe?

my son is taking me to hot springs for therapy since I was diagnosed with lung cancer . a blood clot developed from a biopsy and was giving by the doctor 06mg of lovenox twice a day to reduce the blood clot, is there any risk or danger to deep myself in the hot springs temperatures or is it safe to do so. ? thanks for your answer
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there,
I donot see any problem in taking hot bath/ spring bath in your condition. Be careful not to over exert yourself and also continue all the medication prescribed to you including lovenox. I sincerely hope the place is not too far from expert medical help in case you need it. Regards
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor