Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lump in forehead as a typical follicular lymphoid hyperplasia, got the lump removed. Development of new lump above the one removed. Reoccurring?

I had a lump removed from my forehead January 31, 2013. It was diagnosed as Atypical Follicular Lymphoid Hyperplasia - not sure what that really means as nobody explained this diagnoses to me. Two and a half months later, another lump has developed right above the one removed. Is this common? Is it something that needs to be checked out?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

The recurrence of swelling is some thing that worries me. I request you to get exfamined by a local physician for the needful.

Please get back if you need any additional information
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor