Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with low sperm count, taking Addyzoa, have fathered a child earlier. What could be causing this?

I have been diagnosed of low sperm count by my doctor. Last sperm count test shows low count of 2million with motility 70% . My doctor gave me Clomid combined with Addyzoa for month. I did another test and result was 2.5million count , motility 70%, fast and directional. I have taken Addyzoa for 3month and result is slightly up above previous results. I am still taken Ddyzoa. i have done dopler test and all the hormonal test my doctor said everything is okay . However, I have fathered a child before. My question is what is causing this low sperm count. When my first girlfriend got pregnant was I having sperm count as low as 2million. With these results can I get my woman pregnant? Iam getting worried. Please help.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have posted you have Oligospermia .Tand now you are taking Addyzoa since three months to increase sperm count and your recent sperm count is almost same.The fact of the reality is that there are medicines that can increase to sperm count .There are many medicines in every faculty of medicine who claim to increase the sperm count but there claim has no scientific base to prove their effectiveness.
In a given situation I would advise you to consult qualified Infertility Specialist and take his help and guidance for Assisted Reproductive Technology like IVF or ICSI.
It is difficult to make any comment now on your sperm count when you fathered a child few years back.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor