Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with long ulnar bone in wrist causing severe pain, advised surgery. Can I carry out routine activities after that?

I have been diagnosed by two hand surgeons as having too long of an ulnar bone in my right wrist which has caused me pain for quite sometime. I will need to have surgery to shorten the ulna this Spring. I am quite concerned if my right wrist will ever allow me to play golf at the level that I am used to. I now manage the pain with Tylenol and naproxen and icing while I am here in Florida for the Winter. Any input would be appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
For too long ulna bone shortening is required to maintain the axis of wrist. As your surgeon had already advice you for ulnar shortening, go for it. Do not worry you can use your wrist for playing golf after surgery.
Hope this will helps you.
You can contact me directly through my profile.
Dr Saurabh gupta
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor