Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with liver hemangioma. Is it safe to take the birth control pills? Is the tumor caused by HCG diet drops?

I was recently diagnosed with a liver hemangioma . I don t know the exact size of it. I read that being on birth control could cause the tumor to grow. Should I stop taking birth control pills ( seasonique )? Also I have recently taken HCG diet drops and think that may be the cause of my liver enzymes being elevated which prompted the sonogram. How dangerous is this hemangioma and should I discontinue taking birth control pill? Could HCG have caused the tumor to grow? And since I am no longer using HCG will the tumor stop growing? Thank you. 43 yr old female
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Hemangiomas are the most common benign tumors in liver. They are usually harmless, however they may cause some pain and/or bleeding if it ruptures.

If it is asymptomatic, leave it as it is. If it causes pain or bleeding, it will be surgically excised.

I recommend that you consult your Gynecologist about choosing another contraceptive method (other than the pills). Stopping the pill, will shrink it's size.


Dr Ahmad
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor