Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lichen planus, frequent appearance of black scars on hands and legs. How long will it take to clear?

hi Dr Prasad, I have been diagnosed with Lichen planus in jan 2012, i am not completly alright like there are still black scars on my hands and legs and still they keep they keep let me know how long it will take to get it cleared. i am very much worried for the black spots left on the help... do i have to follow they diet ristriction.. thank u
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
You do not worry about the color change. It is is the normal sequel in Lichen palnus to change its color to brownish shade because of the activity of melanocytes(the color producing cells). This is known as Post inflammatory hyper pigmentation. You can apply Kojic acid cream over the affected area. There is no dietary restrictions required. Protect yourself from direct sunlight.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor