Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with large cystic lesion. On eptoin. Had focal seizure, scar epilepsy. Reason?

i was diagnaosed with large cystic lesion well defined smooth margins in right frontal region with no enhancement in june2011 and operated in june 11 at Apollo(Delhi) .After that i was given eptoin for 6 months.I was almost fine.But in November2012 I suddenly got a focal seizure. Then i consult with a nearest neurophysician.He diagnosed with me scar epilesy and advised me a medicine for a whole life.Now I want to ask you to that is it right that i should take a medicine for whole life.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
You have R) frontal large cystic lesion which was operated,any lesion in brain after surgery or resolution can produce scar .It is applicable for you also and R) frontal region is prone for epilepsy .Hence you require antiepileptic drugs for longer duration ,even life long.Doses can be hiked up or lower down , or another antiepileptic drugs addition ,depending on seizure frequency in future.You should avoid sleep deprivation,fasting and should continue regular medicine.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Chabbra Alpana,
Human brain is composition of a specialized nervous tissue which transmits information in form of small electrical signals and at times due to post surgical trauma/ scar this kind of problem ensues, though it is not certain that at what frequency an attack of seizure will appear, so to avoid any untoward situation, such kind of medication is advised.
You can consult a Homoeopathic Physician for an additional therapy whereby with the help of medicines, impact of post surgical trauma could be minimized.

Wish you a speedy recovery to health

Dr.Rajinder Singh
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor