Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with labyrinthitis, foggy sensation in head, muffled sound in right ear. Normal symptoms?

I was diagnosed with viral labyrinthitis almost 4 weeks ago, although the symptoms are improving I still have a foggy feeling in my head which my gp assures me is normal & can take up to 8 weeks to clear however I ve started to get a muffled/ swooshing sound in my right ear & wondered if this is normal so long after the initial onset?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your problem regarding giddiness and the sounds which are coming in your ear.

A viral labyrinthitis as your doctor rightly opined usually takes around two months to fully recover but that the upper limit. In a normal course it usually should recover in less than around three weeks.

Your developing of the noises which we call as the tinnitus can also be a harmless phenomenon bought about by a routine cold. But in the background of viral labyrinthitis you need to be a little more careful.

You can take a course of antibiotic like the amoxycillin-clavulanate combination 625 mg twice daily and also antihistamine like levocetrizine once a day for two weeks. Also do steam inhalation and search in the INTERNET for vestibular rehab exercise and practice them regularly.

If you do not become better then you need to get an audimetry testing along with CT of the temporal bone and get back to me or any other ENT with the report

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor