Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ischemic heart disease, diaphragm has tightness. Help

I have been diagnoised with ashemic heart disease, as well as the problems that come with it. I served in vietnam and are curantly treated for agent orange. I was just informed my diafram on the left side is tight or hard and not allowing that lung to inflate and down to one good functioning lung. will this spread to the other lung
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

You need proper clinical examination and investigations.
Investigations include routine hemogram,Lipid profile,RFT,LFT,Thyroid profile,ECG,TMT,ECHO and angiography if needed.
Cause of non compliable diaphragm of left side needs to be investigated. There may be many reasons.
Treatment should be started on clinical basis and investigation reports.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor