Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with irbbb, have dizziness, breathing difficulty with tachycardia. Is IRBBB a permanent condition?

I have been diagnosed with irbbb after being at a party and consuming massive amounts of alcohol and some other substances. I have been feeling dizzyness and lightheadedness with difficulties in breatbing for about four days after that with tachychardia 120 bpm in first two days. Is IRBBB a permanent condition, and am I going to be able to function normally in terms of training etc? I am a sprinter, 21 years old
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
IRBBB is a very benign disease of the heart. You dont have to worry about it. It won't progress to any other major forms too.

Dizziness and lightheadedness are not related to this condition. Consumption of excess alcohol can cause this. Try to avoid binge drinking and be safe.
Tachycardia of 120 is a normal physiological response. don't worry.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor