Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with intestinal worms, bacterial infection. Took medicine, antbiotic. Still have pains. Reason?

I have been diagnosed with intestinal worms and a secondary bacterial infection . I started the worm medicine on Sunday and finished the three day dose and I started my antibiotic (250 mg) of citpro on Monday night and was prescribed 2x a day for 3 days. I am still having pulling sharp pains in my stomach and I m wondering if all the worms may not be dead or if the citpro is not working on my infection. So far no fever , but I haven t had a fever during this entire sickness (even when I was defeating large amounts of blood )
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
thanks for your query.
i think you should have an ultrasound done to ascertain the persistence of the abdominal pain your having.
you also need to see a physician to address your history of defecating large quantities of blood in your stool.
thanks alot.
Dr. Michael
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michael Ogbu 's  Response
Hello,
thanks for your query.
i think you should have an ultrasound done to ascertain the persistence of the abdominal pain your having.
you also need to see a physician to address your history of defecating large quantities of blood in your stool.
thanks alot.
Dr. Michael
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor