Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with intestinal TB, taking akurit, benadon, becosules with Liv 52. Is it advisable to mix Ayurveda with allopathic?

I have been diagnosed with intestinal Tb and my doctor has prescribed me four akurit 4 tablets,half benadon and one vitamin Becosules tablet per day. Side by Side I am also taking Ayurveda medicines to counter the side effects of akurit 4, such as : Liv 52, Immunocare. I did lot of research on internet regarding combining of Liv 52 with akurit and the conclusion I came to is that it is really helpful in keeping liver healthy , stopping weight loss and preventing nausea feeling. It’s been only 5 days I have been taking this medication and in another 2 days I am going for some blood test to see whether I am having side effects of this medication or not. My question to you is that Is I am doing a right thing of mixing Ayurveda with Allopathic? Secondly after 1 week I have plans to go to Canada for my higher studies. I had already resigned from my current job. I prepared for admission to this University from last 9 months and at the end getting diagnosed with such a disease has really tore me apart. My parents are worried to send me abroad. I am not able to make a decision. Please suggest me what should I do? If I have to go then what precautions and preparation should I do before leaving India? Hope to get some encouraging advice.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
There is no rational for consuming ayurvedic medicine along with anti tuberculosisis treatment . you need to monitor your liver functions to see if you have developed drug induced liver damage. Regarding your second question Please consult your doctor who can examine you and asses your symptoms and give appropriate advice.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor