Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with infiltrating lobular breast cancer, had lymph nodes removed. Had bilateral mastectomy. Suggest?

I was diagnosed with infiltrating lobular breast cancer . 3 lymph nodes were removed and only 1 contained a minute amount of cancerous cells. I had a bilateral mastectomy about 6 weeks ago. I have recently learned that my prolactin level is elevated (161) and after a CT scan I learned that I have swollen lymph nodes in my stomach. What does this mean? Should I be concerned about any of this?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Infiltrating lobular carcinoma has a chance of spreading both to both the breast, this is the reason why bilateral mastectomy has been done. You have not mentioned your age anyway elevated prolactin level can have other causes. But lymph node enlargement in stomach should be thoroughly examined. There is a chance of lymphatic spread from lower part of breast to this region. A CT guided FNAC may be tried, consult your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor