Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with idiopathic sterility, developed fundal myoma, endometrial polyp after myomectomy. Will surgery increase pregnancy chances?

Hi Doctor, I am 33 years old and married but we were diagnosed a couple with idiopathic sterility.I underwent myomectomy in 2009 jan and now my Gynaecologist says that I have developed a fundal myoma and also an endometrial polyp .I would like to know if the surgery to remove the myoma and polyp would hepl me.And also will they increase the chance of me getting pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
yes mam in idiopathic unexplained infertility at times respond to such surgery which is then noticed to be the causative factor.
endometrial polyp is definately associated with infertility.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor