Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hypothyroidism, PCOS, taking Thyroxin, Primolut N, Rejumet. No weight loss. Why ?

Hello Doctor. Months ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and polycystic ovaries. My Gynecologist prescribed Thyroxin tablets for hypothyroidism and Primolut N for my irregular periods (I was bleeding non stop for three months and that was said to have been triggered due to Hypothyroidism.) and the last time I met her, about 5 months ago, she prescribed Rejumet for PCODs. I dont see much difference in my weight loss despite all my efforts to lose weight such as proper diet and regular exercises. What exactly is going on with me?.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
PCOS women require more efforts to loose weight & they can gain weight easily. You are on right track. Just continue your efforts to loose weight. Although it might take longer, you will be successful one day. Also even if you don't see difference in weight, proper diet & regular exercise will help you to improve glucose tolerance & avoid diabetes. So don't loose hopes & continue your efforts.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor