Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism, on beta blockers. Is surgery necessary?

I have been dx'd w/hyperthyroid - my PCP has put me on a beta blocker approx. 2-3 weeks ago which has helped the tremor and heart rate, but I cannot see an Endo MD for 2 more weeks. Is this okay? I also am anxious regarding treatment. How often is surgery necessary? I don't have any issues with my multinodular non-toxic goiter - I can eat, swallow and breathe fine. Thank you in advance!

Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
hi thanks for putting your query to HCM. hyperthyroidism can have three main causes. 1. thyroiditis, 2. graves' ds 3. toxic nodule. depending upon the diagnosis treatment is done. surgery any ways for anything is obsolete. to confirm the diagnosis you will need tc 99 uptake scan for thyroid. for this scan you will need a lab with nuclear medicine facility. after the scan report you can approach your endocrinologist to decide the line of management.
regards and let me know your scan report.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor