Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. On medication. No improvement in enlarged thyroid, thyroid hormones. Suffering from prostatomegaly. Both inter-related?

Dear Doctor , My Husband is age 59, is a diagnosed Hyperthyroid Patient On Propyl Thiouracil 600mg tds & Propranolol 80mg bd from 1998. Size of Thyroid gland is not reducing and the thyroid hormones are not returning to normal. Now he is suffering from Prostratomegaly. Is there any connection between both diseases? He is not in a condition for surgery due to Hyper Thyroidsm. What to do? Can I have your consultation regarding this online please. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
there are 3 options of treatment for hyperthyroidism-antithyroid drugs,radioactive iodine & surgery.
at the age of 59, surgery & radioactive iodine is the preferable method.
surgery helps to reduction of the size of the enlarged gland.
usually there is no correlation between prostratomegaly & hyperthyroidism.
but normal thyroid function is necessary for the surgery.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. Madhuri Patil's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi. having hyperthyroidism and prostatomegaly are two different issues. Prostatomegaly is due to his age.
For hyperthyroidism which has been treated since so many years he should take radio-iodine therapy. He will need one or two doses of it as he's suffering from the hyperthyroidism since more than a decade and as he has big sized thyroid. This therapy is safe and given at any nuclear medicine centre. Either your Endocrinologist would refer him there or you can directly see the nuclear medicine specialist for the treatment.
Surgery is not required if the thyroid gets suppressed in one or two doses of radio-iodine therapy. But if his goitre- thyroid swelling- is too much then surgery will be the best option which will avoid future problems.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor