Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hypertension, on Norvasc. Pain between 3rd and 4th intercostal space, palpating. Any ideas ?

Hello. I am 31 y/o female. I am a paramedic who s been diagnosed with hypertension for 2 years, controlled with 5mg Norvasc . I also had hemolytic anemia at age 2 that was treated with a blood transfusion and several months of prednisone . No complications ever again. I have one child, one pregnancy, preterm labor at 34 weeks due to preeclampsia , natural birth. I am active, energetic, eat well. For the last 3 days I ve noticed some pain btwn my third & fourth intercostal space, mid-axillary on the right side. The pain is reproducible upon palpating and feels like it is bruised, and have not injured myself (not that I m aware of anyway). Also when I raise my right arm, I feel a mild burning/tearing sensation. I attributed it to a muscle strain or something to that effect, due to the nature of my profession. However, as I was just changing for bed this evening, I noticed that I have a palpable abnormality that originates from the site of the pain down to just above my right hip area. It felt like a prominent vein , so I looked in the mirror and noticed that it almost looked like the shape of a vericose vein, but there is no discoloration. I am slightly concerned because I feel that there is a risk of emboli. Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Amandah,,
thanks for writing to us.
the description you have given , i would recommend you to see your physician at the earliest. a vein like structure going from axilla to hip area may be something very important. i do not want to give any kind of impression as i can not examine you , but still i feel you must see your doctor at priority.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor