Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hydrosalpinx in the fallopian tube. Curable? Have severe pain

hi I was diagnosed with hydrosalpinx in my left fallopian tube and a cyst last tuesday. docs said they refering me to gynecologist. been suffering with pains to my left side. roughly how long do u wait for a referral? if the pains worsen do I go to a n e ? is this curable through meds? been told nothing would someone be kind enough to explain thank you
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
In case you have severe pain, it could be appropriate to accelerate the appointment if possible. However, while waiting, conservative measures like avoiding lots of brisk movements and use of simple analgesics or stomach friendly non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs drugs is advisable.
In case you experience any intense and sudden pain, before the consultation, this could be sign of rupture of the cyst of hydrosalpinx and might require urgent care.
Treatment shall depend on the size, location and other clinical and paraclinical parameters after the gynecologist s evaluation. Rest and drugs could be prescribed from the start. Surgery could also be imminent of they are too big, any signs of torsion or rupture if noticed.
Watchful waiting as you rest, take analgesics and anti inflammatory drugs till you meet your gynecologist is my advice.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor