Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with high blood pressure, swelling in the legs. Taking hydrochlorothiazide. Reddish spots on the ankle and foot. Nerve damage?

i have been diagnosed with high blood pressure ,with swelling in my legs,i was put on hydrochlorothiazide . after taking the medication for about a month i am getting red splotches on the inside of myright ankle and foot .this comes after having shoulder surgery and nerve damage to my t-4 nerves on my right side.and gaining 35 pounds.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This could be a reaction to one of the several drugs, you have been exposed / including thiazide.
A direct look at the lesion is necessary - for proper assessment and assistance / it may an allergic rash or vascular - purpura..

You should see your doctor.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor