Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with high BP and anxiety, prescribed Prolonet AM 5o. For long should the medicines be taken?

Recently my wife (age 31) was admitted in hospital and was diagnosed anxiety and High BP (180/110). Doctor Prescribed Myoprol XL 50 tablets one in the morning. She took this tablet for 15 days. And when we went again to doctor the BP was like 140/100 so he changed the drugs called Prolomet AM 50. Now she is taking this from past 1 month and her BP is under control. Mornings when she wakes up at around 6:30 am her BP is 115/85 and in the evening at around 6 pm its 103 / 74. So should she take that tablet in the morning or in the night. And how many days or months she has to continue this tablets?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Hypertension medication has to taken life long unless you remove the cause and follow all the life style changes. To reduce or stop the anti-hypertensive medication, instruction to be followed are:
1. Reduce stress as much as you can, it is a major cause for high BP.
2. Reduce you weight and maintain it according to your height.
3. Don't take high sodium diet like salt.
4. Avoid fatty, oily and junk food.
5. Do regular exercise for at least one hour.
6. Check your Lipid profile once in six month and keep it in normal range.
By following the instruction you may be able to reduce or stop your medication.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor