Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with high Anti TPO and high TSH. Had a miscarriage too. What does the finding mean?

During my last miscarriage I was diagnosed with high Anti TPO (>1300) and high TSH (11.7) u think that it may affect endometrial thickness and also related to a new ovarian cyst which we observed post miscarriage .Endometrial thickness on 10th day is just 3 mm.....Is it due to some previous scar or what could be the problem?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hypothyroidism due to any cause can cause misscarriages.

Anti-TPO + with high TSH means like autoimmune hypothyroidism or hashimotos thyroiditis.

Endometrial thickness has nothing to do with thyroid gland.

But it will be very difficult for you to get conceive and maintain pregnancy if your TSh will be hgh than 2.2.

High TSh can cause high prolactin as well and that do lead to less endometrial thickness.

Ovarian cyst is a common thing before or after pregnancy

Hope this helps

Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor