Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hiatus hernia, H pylori infection and low vitamin D levels. Feeling weak, hair loss. Recovery period?

I was diagnosed with Small Hiatal Hernia, H pylori infection and low vitamin D a year back, my infection got cured and vitamin D is back to normal after I took supplements, I am doing deep breathing exercises for hiatal hernia.. however lately (5-6 months) I am feeling very weak and having hair fall. how long does it take for hernia to heal and is the weakness and hair fall due to hiatal hernia. I had a Master Health Checkup which showed my throid is normal and everything else is normal.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If you had hiatal hernia, the only way to cure it is by surgery. The surgery that is currently best recommended should be nissen's fundoplication. Hiatal hernia is where the stomach is protruding into the lung cavity and causing the symptoms.

About the hair fall, are you male or female. Having hair loss if you are male is normal and expected. You can only delay this by being careful while washing your hair and being gentle with it. You can also consider using hair oils having minoxidil which can help. Please consult a physician before starting any medications. I hope this helps. All the best.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vakul Aren's  Response
A hiatal hernia is caused by a enlarged space inthe diaphragm and is unlikely to heal.The weakness may be incidental to a viral infection and post viral syndrome.You need to consult a Dermatologist to evaluate the cause of the hair fall.You need to discuss the weakness with your PCP who can evaluate you and rule out common causes and systemic illness. Autoimmune diseases may need to be ruled out.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor