Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hiatus hernia. Gastroscopy showing increase in size of hernia. Having chest tightness, severe reflux and chest pain. Taking omeprazole. Have tachycardia

I have been diagnosed with a hiatus hernia in 2008 and in July had another gastroscopy which showed it had increased to 5cm in size. I was suffering with symptoms such as chest tightness, chest pain , sharp pain on twisting to right side and severe reflex. I was prescribed esomeprazole for the reflux which had helped slightly but I am still getting weird feelings/tightness/pain in my chest and severe sharp pain sometimes. It s located on the left side mainly and sometimes spreads into my arm. I am 22 years old, 11stone, female, ways remained active, non smoker, no history of heart disease, eata relatively healthy. Am concerned although I have had one ECG in accident and emergency and bloods that there is some cardiac origin, that is being ignored despite ECG coming back as normal despite tachycardia as I was panicking at the time. Please could you give me some advice?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Hiatus hernia can produce similar symptoms that are observed in angina of cardiac origin. But if you have been screened with an ECG during the episode of pain or immediately thereafter and its normal, then I think a cardiac enzyme screen would be helpful as this should not be elevated in hiatus hernia. Moreover and ECHO would help to assess your cardiac function, ejection fraction and to look for any regional wall motion abnormalities. With these tests you can further confirm whether there is some cardiac disease or not. Once all this is negative, you can definitely be sure that the pain was due to hiatus hernia and reflux. Moreover you are very young for cardiac disease, though this cannot absolutely rule it out at this age. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor