Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with herpes, burning sensation, white patches around a rash on inner thigh leading to vulva. Will it affect my pregnancy?

Hi, I recently been diagnosed with herpes, the symptoms only came about a during my second trimester of pregnancy. The symptoms are now gone however when I engage in sexual intercourse with my partner, I get a burning sensation which goes away after awhile and also I seem to have white patches around a rash that I had on my inner thigh leading to my vulva. I have appointment in the next few days but do you think its anything serious that could harm my unborn child?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Your symptoms are suggestive of herpes simplex.Herpes simplex is a sexually transmitted disease. Congenital transmission ,that is transmission to foetus in utero is rare.

However active herpes lesions during delivery has a high chance of causing neonatal herpes in the infant. Women with active lesions nearig delivery are offered caesarean section to prevent the transmission. An alternative is treating the mother with ACYCLOVIR.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor