Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with herpes HSV2. Blood work showed low platelet count. Related to having headache, concentration loss and fatigue?

yes i was diagnosed with herpes hsv2 in january of this year. a few weeks ago i went to the clinic for my annual pap and a physical. the clinic called back a few days later saying i will have to schedule to go in for more blood work because my blood work revealed i have a very low blood platlette count but that i am not anemic. what could this mean? also would this have anything to do with the headaches , loss of concentration and fatigue i have been feeling for the last few months.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have HSV2 infection and during your routine check up found to have low platelet count which is called thrombocytopenia.( Normally 1.5 to 4 lakh).
platelets may be produced in less in numbers or they may be destroyed more,there are many causes of low counts Infections,drugs,immune disorders,even Pre leukaemia.
The cause of low platelets must be investigated and treated accordingly.
Please do not worrry go for required investigations and depending on cause treatment may be olanned.
Toxic agents which include Alcohol cause low platelet count.There are many drugs.
What is the cause in your case will be clear once you get reports of your work up.
Good Luck to you

Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor