Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hepatitis after suffering grand mal seizure, terrible ankle pain. Could this be gout ?

Hi there, I was just released from the hospital after suffering a grand mal seizure and then consequently being diagnosed with alcohol is hepatitis . I have stopped drinking (the wake up call was dramatic, I split my head open and needed 18 stitches), but in the last few days have been experiencing terrible ankle pain. Luckily, one side seems to be getting better, but the other is so bad I am using a wheelchair around my apartment. I have several friends who think this is gout , but I think it relates to the liver . WHat do you think?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear Trevor, liver has very important role in many biological processes. Your symptom could be related to your hepatitis problem but it can also be a problem for itself. I dont know the degree of your liver failure, but there are at least 2 factors which can effect on your ankles. The first one is a higher possibility of infection and second one is a Hypoproteinemia. Those two disorders cause swelling and infection of any part of the body including ankles. Also I ll mention some condition which are not related to the live: tendinitis, arthritis, stress fracture, rheumatoid arthritis and gout of course. You should checl your urates blood level to rule out gout. Check your liver function frequently and forget the can also worsen your epilepsy.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor